35 Armenian social enterprises received financial support in the amount of 186 million AMD from the EU-Supported COVID-19 Relief Fund. We would like to shine a spotlight on some of those who have demonstrated a certain level of investment readiness. Among these is the Armenian Camp, which has earned its spot on the EVPA Invest page!
Samvel Rostomyan and Varduhi Aramyan founded Armenian Camp in the 2000s as a resource for the physical convalescence and leisure of people with disabilities. Later, to become more stable, it began functioning as a social enterprise. Armenian Camp has since developed further, striving to expand its services and increase the number of its customers. Since 2020, Armenian Camp can be classified as a resort.
Learn more about Armenian Camp in the video, where you will meet the founders Samvel and Varduhi as well as their volunteers and guests.
Today, Armenian Camp offers great facilities that allow inclusive tourism – with outdoor sports such as kayaking, SUP boarding, and windsurfing and indoor activities such as ping pong, boccia, and more. They host paid customers as well as people with disabilities. They also work with their local communities, teaching the children from nearby villages to swim as well as involving them in cleanup activities on the lakeshore.
Thanks to their own ambitions and support from the EU-funded Collaborate4Impact project, Armenian Camp is one of the rare spots on Lake Sevan that now functions all year, not just during the classic tourist season.
To learn more about the project, visit their website – Armenian Camp.