Social Impact Award Armenia 2021 Participants
A mobile application that teaches children between the ages suitable for kindergarten to grade school on what to do in the event of an earthquake.
Girlopolis is a series of hackathons for girls and women between the ages of 15-35 who are involved in the IT and business sectors to encourage their ideas, create startups and provide additional skills.
Grandma is an AI-based extension that detects,blocks and stores hateful/violent content online, creating a safe environment for its users and facilitating crime detection by the police.
MiCoFe is an organic fertilizer, the main component of which are roasted coffee wastes (the solid residue that results after preparing coffee with hot water or steam) and various “good” microbes.
Mothers for Mothers
Mothers for Mothers is a media platform particularly targeting new mothers, giving them resources that inform them of their rights, to help them address workload issues, legal problems with employers and more.
Palliative Care for Adults
Palliative Care for Adults is an organization that provides a palliative mobile service, especially aimed at vulnerable residents i.e. the homeless and lonely elderly.
Play it Forward by Goals
Play It Forward is a recreational football (soccer) club. Its main purpose is to bring about social impact through sports to young girls across rural areas around the world.
Upper-Self is an online platform for children and teenagers that will help them tackle psychological issues and guide them along their process of personal development.
Vityuu is a virtual reality application consisting of gamified content, which acts as a tool to overcome feelings of fear and discomfort as they tackle their deepest phobias one level at a time.
The Results
After 1 month of online Community Voting on the participants’ video pitches, a final pitching event was held at Impact Hub Yerevan, where the participants pitched their ideas to members of the jury.